No. C-08-2754 EMC.
[…] Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 699.510(c)(1). A court must approve the affidavit of identity before additional names may be included on the writ of execution. See id. "If the court determines, without a hearing or a notice, that the affidavit of identity states sufficient facts upon which the judgment creditor has identified the additional names of the judgment debtor, the court shall authorize the issuance of the writ of execution with the additional name or names." Id.
As noted above, § 680.135 describe what an affidavit of identity is. Under the statute, the affidavit must set forth, inter alia, "the additional name or names by which the judgment debtor is known, and the facts upon which the judgment creditor has relied in obtaining the judgment debtor's additional name or names." Id. § 680.135. "The affidavit of identity is not a procedure for adding new debtors to the judgment." Cal. Prac. Guide Enf. J. Debt ¶ 6:329.3.
The Court has evaluated the affidavit of identity submitted by Plaintiff — i.e., the Gainer declaration.