Leftwich v. Steven
[…] See, Nettles v. State, 435 So. 2d 146, 149 (Ala. Crim. App.), aff'd, 435 So. 2d 151 (Ala.1983). See also, Clark v. State, 621 So. 2d 309, 321 (Ala. Crim. App. 1992). The trial court's ruling on a challenge for cause is accorded great weight and will not be disturbed on appeal unless it is clearly shown to be an abuse of discretion. Nobis v. State, 401 So. 2d 191 (Ala. Crim. App.), cert. denied, 401 So. 2d 204 (Ala. 1981)."

Ex parte Myers, 699 So. 2d 1285, 1287 (Ala. 1997).

Section 12-16-150, Ala. Code 1975, lists 12 categories in which bias will be presumed for a prospective juror:

"It is good ground for challenge of a juror by either party:

"(1) That the person has not been a resident householder or freeholder of the county for the last preceding six months.

"(2) That he is not a citizen of Alabama.

"(3) That he has been indicted within the last 12 months for felony or an offense of the same character as that with which the defendant is charged.