Left Gate Prop. Holding v. Nelson
[…] "A party seeking to compel arbitration must establish the existence of a valid arbitration agreement and that the claims at issue fall within the scope of that agreement." See Henry, 551 S.W.3d at 115. Motions to compel arbitration are ordinarily decided in summary proceedings "on the basis of affidavits, pleadings, discovery, and stipulations." Jack B. Anglin Co., Inc. v. Tipps, 842 S.W.2d 266, 269 (Tex. 1992); In re Jim Walter Homes, Inc., 207 S.W.3d 888, 897 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2006, orig. proceeding); see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 171.021(b) ("If a party opposing an application made under Subsection (a) denies the existence of the agreement, the court shall summarily determine that issue."). In such summary proceedings, the movant must present proof that an agreement to arbitrate requires arbitration of the dispute. See In re Jebbia, 26 S.W.3d 753, 757 (Tex.