Civil Action 18-CV-10400-RWZ
[…] See Gisbrecht, 535 U.S. at 796; see also (Docket # 31 at 5 (acknowledging refund requirement)); (Docket # 32 at 2 & n.1 (discussing refund requirement)).
Counsel states that they also received an EAJA award of $2, 465.41 from the first appeal.
Implicit in the Commissioner's failure to oppose the motions is his acceptance of plaintiff's pre-judgment assignment. See 31 U.S.C. § 3727(b) (“An assignment may be made only after a claim is allowed, the amount of the claim is decided, and a warrant for payment of the claim has been issued."); Murkeldove v. Astrue, 635 F.3d 784, 794 (5th Cir. 2011) (“[T]he Act serves as a defense that the Government can raise against a claim and not. . . an ex ante bar to forming a contingency-fee agreement.”); see also Juman L.S. v. Comm'rof Soc. Sec., No. 19-cv-06925, 2021 U.S. Dist.