Civil Action 18-CV-10400-RWZ
[…] First, they request $7, 831.80 pursuant to the Equal Access to Justice Act (“EAJA”), 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d). (Docket ## 30, 30-1). They also ask that the court approve a $47, 940 contingency fee under the Agreement, 42 U.S.C. § 406(b). (Docket # 31).
I. Discussion
Counsel may seek fees under the EAJA and § 406(b), but if fees are awarded “under both prescriptions, [ ] the claimant's attorney must refund to the claimant the amount of the smaller fee.” Gisbrecht v. Barnhart, 535 U.S. 789, 796 (2002) (internal citation and quotation marks omitted).
Section 406(b)(1)(A) of the Social Security Act provides, in relevant part, that:
[w]henever a court renders a judgment favorable to a claimant under this title ... who was represented before the court by an attorney, the court may determine and allow as part of its judgment a reasonable fee for such representation, not in excess of 25 percent of the total of the past-due benefits to which the claimant is entitled by reason of such judgment....42 U.S.C. § 406(b)(1)(A).