NO. 2011-CA-000328-MR
[…] Robert argues the circuit court abused its discretion by overruling his CR 60.02 motion seeking relief from the portion of the court's August 27, 2010, order requiring him to pay maintenance and attorney fees to Delaine. We disagree.
We review the denial of a CR 60.02 motion for an abuse of discretion. Age v. Age, 340 S.W.3d 88, 94 (Ky.App. 2011) (citation omitted). An abuse of discretion has occurred if the circuit court's decision was "arbitrary, unreasonable, unfair or unsupported by sound legal principles." Commonwealth v. English, 993 S.W.2d 941, 945 (Ky. 1999) (citations omitted).
KRS 403.250(1) allows for the modification or termination of maintenance "only upon a showing of changed circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the terms unconscionable." Unconscionable is defined as "manifestly unfair or inequitable." Shraberg v. Shraberg, 939 S.W.2d 330, 333 (Ky. 1997).
As the circuit court noted, Dr. Smith did not testify that Robert is unable to earn a living due to his medical condition. Instead, Dr.