Leet v. Hosp. Serv. Dist. No. 1 of E. Baton Rouge Par.
[…] Further, the Act defines "health insurance issuer" as follows:

[A]ny entity that offers health insurance coverage through a policy or certificate of insurance subject to state law that regulates the business of insurance. For purposes of this Subpart, a "health insurance issuer" shall include a health maintenance organization, as defined and licensed pursuant to Subpart I of Part I of Chapter 2 of this Title, nonfederal government plans subject to the provisions of Subpart B of this Part, and the Office of Group Benefits.

La. R.S. 22:1872(19).

Pursuant to La. R.S. 22:1872(6), a "contracted health care provider" is "a health care provider that has entered into a contract or agreement directly with a health insurance issuer or with a health insurance issuer through a network of providers for the provision of covered health care services." Under this broad definition, Lane Regional is most assuredly a "contracted health care provider". However, whether or not Lane Regional is "contracted health care provider" is not determinative of the issues presented in this case.