Leet v. Hosp. Serv. Dist. No. 1 of E. Baton Rouge Par.
[…] It cannot be said that the health insurance coverage provided to plaintiff is offered through "a policy or certificate of insurance subject to state law that regulates the business of insurance," as the coverage is offered through a self-funded ERISA plan. A self-funded ERISA plan, like the Louisiana Machinery plan, cannot be subject to state laws regulating the business of insurance, and cannot be considered a health insurance issuer. FMC Corp., 498 U.S. at 61, 111 S.Ct. at 409. While the second portion of the definition provided in La. R.S. 22:1872(19) mandates that "a health maintenance organization, as defined and licensed pursuant to Subpart I of Part I of Chapter 2 of this Title, nonfederal government plans subject to the provisions of Subpart B of this Part, and the Office of Group Benefits" be considered "health insurance issuers" for purposes of the Balance Billing Act, Louisiana Machinery does not fall within any of these categories. Therefore, Louisiana Machinery is not a health insurance issuer as that term is defined in La. R.S. 22:1872(19).