Leep v. Werline
[…] Joint Exhibit 1.

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

In Appellant's Post-Trial Memorandum, and at trial, Appellant asserts that the language of the contract is not ambiguous. She argues that Appellee's statement that a "new roof was installed in ~ 2010" violates 6 Del. C. § 2752, which requires a seller of residential real property to disclose all known material defects of that property. She states that Appellee should have qualified his statement with facts evidencing that he did not have first-hand knowledge of the installation of the roof.

Appellant's Post-Trial Memorandum at 3.

6 Del. C. § 2572 ("seller transferring residential real property shall disclose, in writing, to the buyer, agent and subagent, as applicable, all material defects of that property that are known at the time the property is offered for sale or that are known prior to the time of final settlement").

Appellant's Post-Trial Memorandum at 4.

She also notes that Appellee should have at least contacted the City of Wilmington to review the permit that is required for the installation of a new roof instead of relying on one statement from the prior owner of the Property.