Leep v. Werline
[…] See McCoy, 2007 WL 1677536, at *1 (footnotes omitted).

Lee-Scott v. Shute, 2017 WL 1201158, at *4 (Del. Com. Pl. Jan. 30, 2017) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting 2009 Caiola Family Trust v. PWA, LLC, 2015 WL 6007596, at *18 (Del. Ch. Oct. 14, 2015)).

Delaware precedent also suggests that unlicensed construction work can constitute a material defect; however, since Appellee did not perform the work, the Court will not address this precedent. See Walton, 2014 WL 4352100, at *3.

See 31 Del. C. § 4113 ("(a) In general.--The exterior of a structure shall be maintained structurally sound and sanitary so as not to pose a threat to the health and safety of the occupants and so as to protect the occupants from the environment. . . . (f) Roofs.--The roof shall be structurally sound, tight and not have defects which might admit rain, and roof drainage shall be adequate to prevent rain water from causing dampness in the walls or interior portion of the building.").

The case law surrounding this issue requires the seller to have actual knowledge of the material defect. Yet, this precedent involves individual homeowners, not regular business market participants.