Civil Action 19-cv-03551-CMA-NRN
[…] Walmart's answer:
Objection to the extent this request is compound, seeks a legal conclusion, and is an improper request for admission. This request is vague and ambiguous as to “responsible” and “water puddling.” “[R]equests for admission relating to the truth of a legal conclusion are properly objectionable.” Cunningham v. Standard Fire Ins. Co., Civil Action No.07-cv-02538-REB-KLM, 2008 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 52518, at *6 (D. Colo. May 29, 2008). Further, this request seeks to alter the applicable standard of care at issue in this case. Section 13-21-115(3)(c)(I), C.R.S., identifies the standard applicable to Walmart for the alleged subject incident: “an invitee may recover for damages caused by the landowner's unreasonable failure to exercise reasonable care to protect against dangers of which he actually knew or should have known.”