NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] He protests the trial court abused its discretion in ordering his deposition and granting terminating sanctions against him for not appearing at the deposition on September 26, November 16, or November 29.
“(a) A party desiring to take the deposition of a natural person who is a party to the action or an officer, director, managing agent, or employee of a party may make a motion for an order that the deponent attend for deposition at a place that is more distant than that permitted under Section 2025.250. This motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.
“Unless the court orders otherwise under Section 2025.260, the deposition of a natural person, whether or not a party to the action, shall be taken at a place that is, at the option of the party giving notice of the deposition, either within 75 miles of the deponent’s residence, or within the county where the action is pending and within 150 miles of the deponent’s residence.”
In response, defendants counter that plaintiff never served a written objection to the notice of deposition pursuant to section 2025.410, subdivision (a), and that plaintiff repeatedly refused to comply with the court’s discovery orders, justifying the terminating order.