NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] “Unless the court orders otherwise under Section 2025.260, the deposition of a natural person, whether or not a party to the action, shall be taken at a place that is, at the option of the party giving notice of the deposition, either within 75 miles of the deponent’s residence, or within the county where the action is pending and within 150 miles of the deponent’s residence.”
In response, defendants counter that plaintiff never served a written objection to the notice of deposition pursuant to section 2025.410, subdivision (a), and that plaintiff repeatedly refused to comply with the court’s discovery orders, justifying the terminating order.
“Any party served with a deposition notice that does not comply with Article 2 (commencing with Section 2025.210) waives any error or irregularity unless that party promptly serves a written objection specifying that error or irregularity at least three calendar days prior to the date for which the deposition is scheduled, on the party seeking to take the deposition and any other attorney or party on whom the deposition notice was served.”
The standard of review requires U.S. to presume the judgment and orders of the lower court are correct unless substantial evidence does not support them. (Virtanen v. O’Connell (2006) 140 Cal.App.4th 688, 709-710.) Appellant has the burden to demonstrate reversible error. (County of Orange v.