A21-0539
[…] "A district court abuses its discretion by making findings of fact that are unsupported by the evidence, misapplying the law, or delivering a decision that is against logic and the facts on record." Bender v. Bernhard, ___ N.W.2d ___, ___, No. A20-1234, slip op. at 8 (Minn. Mar. 9, 2022) (quotation omitted).
After computing each parent's basic support obligation pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 518A.34 (2020), the district court must apply the parenting-expense adjustment calculation, which reflects the presumption that a parent exercising their parenting time incurs childcare costs. Minn. Stat. § 518A.36, subds. 1(a), 2 (2020). In so doing, the district court must make findings regarding "the approximate number of annual overnights the child or children will likely spend" with each parent. Id., subd. 2(b)(1), (2).
The district court did not make factual findings regarding the approximate number of annual overnights daughter would likely spend with father.