Leeb v. Charter Commc'ns
[…] It makes more sense to have one, uniform sampling set that everyone works from.

Second, production of the so-called Deep-Dive Sample will inevitably include personal identifying information at a scale different than what is contemplated in the Sample of 2,000. This Court will soon issue an Order regarding production of "personally identifiable information" by Charter under 47 U.S.C. § 551. Part of that Order will involve notification to affected persons about the type of information to be disclosed by Charter. Id. at § 551(c)(2)(B) (providing that a cable operator may disclose personally identifiable information pursuant to a court order authorizing such disclosure "if the subscriber is notified of such order by the person to whom the order is directed"). To streamline the notification process, it makes more sense to utilize a single sample size that has a single magnitude of record production.