Lee v. Yang
[…] To state a civil RICO claim, the plaintiff must allege a pattern of racketeering activity consisting of at least two related predicate acts amounting to or posing a threat of continuing criminal activity. (H.J., Inc. v. Northwestern Bell Telephone Co. (1989) 492 U.S. 229, 238-239.) Two isolated acts of racketeering activity do not constitute a pattern. (Sedima v. Imrex Co., Inc. (1985) 473 U.S. 479, 496, fn. 14.) Lee alleges extortion as the "racketeering activity" supporting her claim. (§ 1951(b)(2) [defining extortion as "the obtaining of property from another, with his [or her] consent, induced by wrongful use of actual or threatened force, violence, or fear . . . ."].) However, she "can only recover to the extent [s]he has been injured in [her] business or property" by the alleged pattern of racketeering activity. (Sedima, supra, at p. 496.)