Lee v. Yang
[…] (Gervase, supra, 31 Cal.App.4th at p. 1232.)

Lee alleges that respondents' conduct constituted extortion under the Hobbs Act (§ 1951(b)(2)), which is included in the list of "racketeering activity" found in section 1961(1). "Extortion" means "the obtaining of property from another, with his [or her] consent, induced by wrongful use of actual or threatened force, violence, or fear . . . ." (§ 1951(b)(2).)