CIVIL ACTION 04-00710-BH-B.
[…] Ala. Code § 12-11-30;see generally McCoo v. State, 921 So. 2d 450 (Ala. 2005). Because both prongs of the Stump test are satisfied, i.e., Defendant Wood acted within his jurisdiction and in his judicial capacity, Judge Wood is entitled to absolute judicial immunity from any damage claim, assuming Plaintiff had asserted a monetary damage claim. Therefore, the claims against Defendant Wood are due to be dismissed as frivolous.
Ala. Code § 12-11-30(2) provides the following:
(2) CRIMINAL. The circuit court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction of all felony prosecutions and of misdemeanor or ordinance violations which are lesser included offenses within a felony charge or which arise from the same incident as a felony charge; except, that the district court shall have concurrent jurisdiction with the circuit court to receive pleas of guilty in felony cases not punishable by sentence of death. The circuit court may, on conviction of a defendant, upon a showing of inability to make immediate payment of fine and costs, continue the case from time to time to permit the fine and costs to be paid.
The Court notes that Plaintiff's claim for relief consists simply of a new parole revocation hearing, a review of his prior parole revocation hearing, and release from prison. (Doc. 1 at 8).