No. 90,455.
[…] The district court concluded that in section 440.34(1), Florida Statutes (1993), the legislature intended to preclude the payment of attorney fees in workers' compensation cases until the amount for the fees is established by final order. Id. at 286. However, the court further found that "the broad language the court employed in Quality Engineered Installation could be reasonably extended to cases other than those involving contractual disputes." Id. Therefore, the district court certified the question to this Court as being of great public importance.
Section 440.34(1) provides in pertinent part:
No fee, gratuity, or other consideration shall be paid for services rendered for a claimant in connection with any proceedings arising under this chapter, unless approved as reasonable by the judge of compensation claims or court having jurisdiction over such proceedings.