Civil Action 4:20-CV-3364
[…] Univ. of Tex. Med. Branch, CIV.A. G-05-488, 2006 WL 1492378, at *2 (S.D. Tex. May 25, 2006) (holding Congress, in passing EMTALA, has not abrogated sovereign immunity in case with UTMB as a defendant). This determination is dispositive of Plaintiffs EMTALA claims, because this Court has no jurisdiction to hear a case premised on EMTALA against an arm of the State of Texas.
B. Tort Claims
Plaintiff alleges a "Civil Action for Wrongful Death due to personal harm under 28 U.S.C. § 5001(a)." (Doc. No. 11 at 3). This Section, titled "Civil action for death or personal injury in a place subject to exclusive jurisdiction of United States" clearly governs entities subject to exclusive jurisdiction of the United States. UTMB is not an entity subject exclusively to federal jurisdiction; in fact, it is an arm of the State of Texas. The Court can discern no reason why this statute applies to the facts of this case at all.