No. 03-1301-T-An
[…] According to the United States, Plaintiff did not pay the amount of tax necessary to establish jurisdiction in this court.
Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1346(a) and 26 U.S.C. § 7422, the United States has waived its sovereign immunity with respect to refund suits by taxpayers to recover taxes alleged to have been erroneously or illegally collected. Abadi v. United States, 782 F. Supp. 59, 61 (E.D. Mich. 1992). Section 7422(a) provides in relevant part:
No suit or proceeding shall be maintained in any court for the recovery of any internal revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected, or of any penalty claimed to have been collected without authority, or of any sum alleged to have been excessive or in any manner wrongfully collected, until a claim for a refund or credit has been duly filed with the Secretary, according to the provisions of law in that regard, and the regulations of the Secretary established in pursuance thereof.26 U.S.C. § 7422(a). Thus, a duly filed administrative claim for refund is a jurisdictional prerequisite to an action for refund of taxes in district court. Ameel v. United States, 426 F.2d 1270, 1274 (6th Cir. 1970); Bajenski v. Chivatero, 818 F. Supp. 1085 (N.D. Ohio 1993).