Lee v. Tuttle
[…] We cannot agree with Appellees' contention. A review of T.C.A. § 2-27-101, et seq., and 2-1901 reveals the only material changes in the two statutes relate to jurisdiction over cases, broadening the jurisdiction of the courts and clarifying standing to contest elections. T.C.A. § 2-17-112(a)(4) specifically sets out what the judgment in the case at bar should be if the Appellants prevail in their insistence. It provides as follows: "(4) Declaring a person duly elected if it appears that such person received or would have received the highest number of votes had the ballots intended for such person and illegally rejected been received."

Appellees also insist the court is prohibited from ordering a recount under the provisions of T.C.A. § 2-8-101(b). Again, we cannot agree.