Lee v. Town of Fort Mill
[…] It requires more than bare suspicion, but less than evidence necessary to convict, Porterfield, 156 F.3d at 569, and the determination of whether probable cause exists is reviewed under the totality of the circumstances. See Illinois v. Gates, 462 U.S. 213, 238 (1983); Taylor v. Waters, 81 F.3d 429, 434 (4th Cir. 1996).

The defendants argue that an objectively reasonable law enforcement officer would conclude there was probable cause to believe that Lee drove recklessly, in violation of state law. The court agrees. Officer Clack arrested Lee for reckless driving. See S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-2920 ("Any person who drives any vehicle in such a manner as to indicate either a wilful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving.").