23-cv-04615-SI
[…] Harris v. Bankers Life & Cas. Co., 425 F.3d 689, 698 (9th Cir. 2005) (citations omitted).
DISCUSSION
Lee does not dispute that the parties are diverse or that he seeks damages in excess of $75,000. Instead, Lee contends that this case is non-removable under 28 U.S.C. §1445(c), which provides that “[a] civil action in any State court arising under the workmen's compensation laws of such State may not be removed to any district court of the United States.” Lee contends that this case arises under the workers' compensation laws because California Labor Code § 3852 provides that “[t]he claim of an employee, including, but not limited to, any peace officer or firefighter, for compensation does not affect his or her claim or right of action for all damages proximately resulting from the injury or death against any person other than the employer.” Cal. Lab.