No. E2004-00851-COA-R3-CV.
[…] Lee, a student at the University, was walking near Stokely Management Center when she tripped and fell on an uneven sidewalk. She alleged the sidewalk was negligently designed and/or maintained.
A trial was held on January 21, 2004, and the Commissioner found the State was liable and awarded Lee damages of $34,000.00. The Commissioner's Judgment was filed on February 26, 2004, and the State filed a Notice of Appeal with the Commission on April 1, 2004. The State's appeal takes issue with the propriety of the Commissioner's Judgment, but the appeal was not timely perfected.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 9-8-403(a)(1) states:
The decisions of the individual commissioners or, when rendered, decisions of the entire commission regarding claims on the regular docket may be appealed to the Tennessee court of appeals pursuant to the same rules of appellate procedure which govern interlocutory appeals and appeals from final judgments in trial court civil actions . . .
Tenn. R. App. P. 4 requires that the Notice of Appeal "shall be filed with and received by the clerk of the court within 30 days after the entry of the judgment appealed from. . . ."
The record shows on its face that the State's Notice of Appeal was not timely filed with the Commission.