Lee v. State
[…] Thereafter, the officer issued two citations to defendant and filled out a "refusal slip" and forwarded it to the Department of Public Safety.

Prior to trial defendant filed a motion in limine seeking to exclude from evidence the fact that defendant refused to permit a chemical analysis of his bodily substance to be made. Such refusal is specifically made admissible under OCGA § 40-6-392 (c). After a hearing the motion was overruled and defendant asserts as error that ruling as well as the admission into evidence, during trial, of his refusal.

OCGA § 40-6-392 (a) (4) provides in part: "The arresting officer at the time of arrest shall advise the person arrested of his rights to a chemical test or tests according to this Code section." Therefore, defendant contends since he was not informed at the time of his arrest evidence of his refusal to submit to a chemical test should have been excluded.