Lee v. State
[…] Labastida v. State, 115 Nev. 298, 303, 986 P.2d 443, 446 (1999).

The jury instructions given here repeated the error we found in Labastida and permitted the jury to find Lee guilty of first-degree murder for acts that did not necessarily constitute child abuse under NRS 200.030(6)(b). The district court did not give a jury instruction providing the NRS 200.030(6)(b) definition for "child abuse" as a predicate offense for felony murder and only gave jury instructions defining "child abuse" within the meaning of the separate offense set forth at NRS 200.508. Jury instruction number 7 instructed the jury that a killing committed in the course of perpetrating child abuse is first-degree murder. Jury instruction number 8 provided that a person who causes a child "(a) to suffer unjustifiable physical pain or mental suffering as a result of abuse or, (b) to be placed in a situation where the child may suffer physical pain or mental suffering as the result of abuse is guilty of the offense of Child Abuse." Instead of the definition in NRS 200.030(6)(b), instruction number 8 improperly provided the more expansive definition for "abuse or neglect" of a child set forth in NRS 200.508(1). Jury instruction number 10 made a similar error, following NRS 200.508(4)(a) and defining "abuse" as "physical or mental injury of a nonaccidental nature or negligent treatment or maltreatment of a child under the age of 18 years, under circumstances which indicate that the child's health or welfare is harmed or threatened with harm." Because the jury instructions clearly misstated the elements of first-degree murder, trial and appellate counsel performed deficiently in failing to challenge the instructions. See Ramirez v.