Lee v. State
[…] State, 112 Nev. 980, 998, 923 P.2d 1102, 1114 (1996) (applying Strickland to claims of ineffective assistance of appellate counsel). The petitioner must demonstrate the underlying facts by a preponderance of the evidence, Means v. State, 120 Nev. 1001, 1012, 103 P.3d 25, 33 (2004), and both components of the inquiry must be shown, Strickland, 466 U.S. at 697.

Lee argues that trial and appellate counsel should have challenged the jury instructions on first-degree felony murder by child abuse because they impermissibly expanded the definition of child abuse to encompass child neglect. NRS 200.030(1)(b) provides that murder committed in the perpetration of child abuse is first-degree murder. Child abuse, in this context, is "physical injury of a nonaccidental nature to a child under the age of 18 years." NRS 200.030(6)(b).