No. 1758
[…] Law § 3-315. Under the latter statute, the trier of fact may determine whether "the required number of acts occurred" and "need not determine which acts constitute the required number of acts." Crim. Law § 3-315(c). When the State charges a defendant under this section, it may not separately charge the defendant with violating any of those underlying sections "involving the same victim . . . unless the other violation charged occurred outside the time period charged under" Crim. Law § 3-315 (emphasis added).
In the Charles County Case that is the subject of this appeal, the State has charged Lee with two counts of violating Crim.