No. 1758
[…] Law § 3-315 (emphasis added).
In the Charles County Case that is the subject of this appeal, the State has charged Lee with two counts of violating Crim. Law § 3-307, sexual offense in the third degree, which encompasses "sexual contact" with a victim under 14 years old by a person who is four or more years older and any "sexual act" or "vaginal intercourse" with a victim who is "14 or 15 years old" by a person who is 21 years or older. In addition, the State charged Lee with two counts of sexual abuse of a minor in violation of Crim. Law § 3-602(b)(1), which provides that "[a] parent or other person who has permanent or temporary care or custody or responsibility for the supervision of a minor may not cause sexual abuse to the minor." "Sexual abuse" is statutorily defined to "mean[] an act that involves sexual molestation or exploitation of a minor, whether physical injuries are sustained or not." Crim. Law § 3-602(a)(4)(i). The term "sexual abuse" expressly includes incest, rape, and sexual offenses of every degree. See Crim. Law § 3-602(a)(4)(ii).