NO. 12-15-00183-CR
[…] See id. art. 12.01(7). Aggravated assault is not enumerated in subsections (1) through (6), but this does not automatically trigger application of subsection (7) because of the statute's prior reference to Article 12.03. See id.
Article 12.03 provides the framework for determining the limitation period for attempt, conspiracy, solicitation, organized criminal activity, and aggravated offenses not enumerated in Article 12.01. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 12.03 (West 2005). Article 12.03(d) provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by this chapter, any offense that bears the title 'aggravated' shall carry the same limitation period as the primary crime." Id. art. 12.03(d). Because aggravated assault is not enumerated in Article 12.01, we apply the language in Article 12.03(d) to determine the limitation period for the offense alleged in this case. See id. arts. 12.01, 12.03(d). Fantich v. State