Lee v. State
[…] "[A]ll other kind of murder" was "deemed murder of the second degree[.]" Id. The Act also provided that the punishment for first-degree murder was "death, by hanging by the neck," while a conviction for second-degree murder was "confinement in the penitentiary . . . for a period not less than five years nor more than eighteen years[.]" Id. at Sec. 4. Notably, when Lee was tried in 1998, death was no longer the mandatory penalty for a first-degree murder conviction.

The statute for first-degree murder is presently found in Crim. Law, § 2-201(a) of the Maryland Code, which provides:

(a) In general. - A murder is in the first degree if it is: (1) a deliberate, premeditated, and willful killing; (2) committed by lying in wait; (3) committed by poison; or (4) committed in the perpetration of or an attempt to perpetrate : (i) arson in the first degree; (ii) burning a barn [or certain other buildings]; (iii) burglary in the first, second, or third degree; (iv) carjacking or armed carjacking; (v) escape in the first degree from a State correctional facility or a local correctional facility; (vi) kidnapping under § 3-502 or § 3-503(a)(2) [of the Criminal Law Article]; (vii) mayhem; (viii) rape; (ix) robbery under § 3-402 or § 3-403 [of the Criminal Law Article]; (x) sexual offense in the first or second degree; (xi) sodomy; or (xii) a violation of §4-503 [of the Criminal Law Article] concerning destructive devices.

Presently, upon conviction of first-degree murder, a person shall be sentenced to imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole or imprisonment for life. Crim. Law, § 2-201(b). When Lee was convicted in 1998, the penalty for first-degree murder could also be death, see former Art. 27, § 412(b) of the Maryland Code, but in 2013 the legislature repealed the death penalty.