Lee v. Starwood Retail Partners, LLC
[…] Next, Lee argues certain requests for admissions propounded on Galicia that the trial court deemed admitted create a dispute of material fact. These requests include admissions relating to Starwood's alleged acts and omissions, such as "[a]dmit [Starwood] failed to manage, maintain, and operate the real property to avoid dangerous conditions." Thus, Lee seeks to employ these admissions to demonstrate Starwood's liability. He may not do so.

Admissions are established and binding only as to the responding party. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.410 ["(a) Any matter admitted in response to a request for admission is conclusively established against the party making the admission in the pending action . . . . [¶] (b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), any admission made by a party under this section is binding only on that party . . ."].)

Lee also argues that the "commencement date" of September 24, 2019, of Skyglider's license agreement creates a triable issue of material fact as to Starwood's notice of the alleged 12 dangerous condition. Not so.