No. M2018-01529-COA-R3-CV
[…] Cumulus Broad., 226 S.W.3d at 381 (citing Bone v. Loggins, 652 S.W.2d 758, 761 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1982)). Since the statute was raised as a defense to the Lees' claim of ownership of the tract of land, we examine the record to see whether, at the time the Lees closed their proof, there was evidence that they had the property assessed and paid state and county taxes for more than 20 years. This inquiry and our analysis are intertwined with the Lees' alternative contentions that they owned the lane outright and by adverse possession.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 28-2-110(a) provides:
Any person having any claim to real estate or land of any kind, or to any legal or equitable interest therein, the same having been subject to assessment for state and county taxes, who and those through whom such person claims have failed to have the same assessed and to pay any state and county taxes thereon for a period of more than twenty (20) years, shall be forever barred from bringing any action in law or in equity to recover the same, or to recover any rents or profits therefrom in any of the courts of this state.
As noted in Cumulus, the burden was on the Smiths to establish that the Lees did not pay taxes on the disputed land. This they did through the testimony of Mr. Crockett showing the boundaries of both the Lee and Smith tracts, and from the testimony of Mr.