Lee v. Searls
[…] The same result obtains here.

Lastly, in the petitioner's fourth assignment of error, he argues that the court erred in assessing him the costs, expenses, and fees associated with his pursuit of habeas relief. The petitioner recognizes that courts are required to assess costs, expenses, and fees when a habeas petitioner proceeding in forma pauperis "does not substantially prevail," but he urges this Court to exercise its equitable powers and vacate that assessment because it "imposes a substantial financial burden."

West Virginia Code § 53-4A-4(b) provides, in part, that "[i]n the event a petitioner who is proceeding in forma pauperis does not substantially prevail, all such costs, expenses and fees shall be and constitute a judgment of the court against the petitioner to be recovered as any other judgment for costs." The petitioner's failure to prevail even minimally, let alone substantially, coupled with his recognition that the statute is expressed in mandatory terms, compels the conclusion that the court did not err in assessing the petitioner costs, expenses, and fees.