Lee v. Searls
[…] The petitioner urges this Court to take a view of finality like that expressed in Sanders v. United States, 373 U.S. 1 (1963), where the Supreme Court of the United States remarked that res judicata is inapplicable in habeas proceedings because "[c]onventional notions of finality of litigation have no place where life or liberty is at stake and infringement of constitutional rights is alleged." Id. at 8.

However, this Court's adherence to principles of finality in habeas proceedings is well established. West Virginia Code § 53-4A-1 provides that a habeas petitioner may not assert grounds that have been "previously and finally adjudicated or waived in . . . any other proceeding or proceedings which the petitioner has instituted to secure relief from such conviction or sentence." Id. § 53-4A-1(a). Relying on West Virginia Code § 53-4A-1, we have declined to re-address claims in habeas proceedings that were asserted on direct appeal in, among other cases, State ex rel. Waldron v. Scott, 222 W.Va. 122, 663 S.E.2d 576 (2008), and Heavener v.