Lee v. Roseberry
[…] Rule 18(a) provides that the plaintiff may join either as independent or as alternate claims as many claims as he may have against an opposing party, and that subject to certain conditions there may be a like joinder of claims when there are multiple parties. This general rule of procedure, however, is met by a specific provision in § 367 of the Agricultural Adjustment Act, 7 U.S.C.A. § 1367, wherein in referring to the judicial proceedings under this part of the Act it provides — "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the jurisdiction conferred by this Part to review the legal validity of a determination made by a review committee pursuant to this Part shall be exclusive. No court of the United States or of any State shall have jurisdiction to pass upon the legal validity of any such determination except in a proceeding under this Part." These provisions are clear and explicit. The method of attack on the validity of the allotment is exclusive. The jurisdiction of the District Court in providing the forum is not its general jurisdiction, but a limited one.