NO. 30570
[…] Lee argues that the surveillance supplies and equipment included in his VR plan constituted "enumerated examples" under HRS § 386-1. However, the VR Plan did not provide that the requested $50,630.90 be specifically used to purchase supplies or equipment; instead, the plan stated that the $50,630.90 would be used as the equity required by the Small Business Administration (SBA) for an SBA loan.
Furthermore, HRS § 386-25 (Supp. 2011) provides:
(i) If the plan requires the purchase of any tools, supplies, or equipment, the purchase deadline shall be included in the plan. Tools, supplies, and equipment shall be considered to be the property of the employer until the plan is determined by the director to be successfully completed, after which it shall become the property of the employee. If the plan requires the purchase, etc., the employer shall purchase the items prior to the purchase deadline in the plan.HRS § 386-25 (i). In the instant case, Lee's VR Plan did not include a list of needed supplies and equipment or a purchase deadline.