NO. 30570
[…] In the instant case, Lee's VR Plan did not include a list of needed supplies and equipment or a purchase deadline. The VR Plan stated that the objective of the plan was "to receive sufficient start up cost funding" from Progressive "to establish the necessary [SBA] loan participation of at least 10% equity[.]" Because Lee's VR Plan did not include a purchase deadline nor require the employer to purchase goods, the cash payment did not qualify as an enumerated example of HRS § 386-1 and the plan did not meet the requirements of HRS § 386-25.
The Board also did not err in finding that payment of money did not fall within the category of "other goods and services needed to assist an employee in obtaining and maintaining suitable gainful employment." HRS § 386-1
Cash payments can not be considered "goods" under HRS § 386-1. As stated above, HRS § 386-25 requires the employer to purchase the goods needed in a vocational rehabilitation plan.