Lee v. Pocahontas Area Sch. Bd.
[…] Therefore, our review of the district court's decision is limited to the correction of errors at law. Board of Ed. of Ft. Madison Cmty Sch. Dist. v. Youel, 282 N.W.2d 677, 680 (Iowa 1979); Larson v. Oakland Cmty. Sch. Dist., 416 N.W.2d 89, 94 (Iowa Ct.App. 1987) (reviewing for correction of errors at law the claim of a terminated probationary teacher that the school board was improperly biased in its decision). "The board's decision shall be final and binding unless the termination was based upon an alleged violation of a constitutionally guaranteed right of the teacher. . . ." Iowa Code § 279.19 (laying out the rights, upon termination, granted to teachers in their "probationary period"). In such case, the provisions of section 279.18 apply, when upon judicial review, the court may grant appropriate relief "if substantial rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the action is . . . [i]n violation of constitutional or statutory provisions."

Although couched in constitutional terms, we reject Lee's invitation to review his claim de novo. Appeals from the termination of a non-probationary teacher under section 279.18(2)(a) clearly are reviewed at law.