Civil Action 1:20-CV-00058-BU
[…] See Perniciaro v. Lea, 901 F.3d 241, 251 (5th Cir. 2018).
A. McGuire, Villa, Gutierrez, and Payne may assert qualified immunity.
Payne is an employee of WTC, which was created in accordance with Chapter 534 of Texas's Health and Safety Code. Under this Chapter, “[a] county, municipality, hospital district, or school district, or an organizational combination of two or more of those local agencies, may establish and operate a community center.” § 534.001(a). Subsection (c) provides that a community center is “an agency of the state, a governmental unit, and a unit of local government” for purposes of state law. With this designation, the undersigned finds that Payne may assert qualified immunity.
The Fifth Circuit found a community center created under the statutory predecessor to Chapter 534 to be more akin to a municipality than an arm of the state. Farias v. Bexar Cnty.