Case No.: 0:17–cv–60471–UU
[…] D.E. 53 p. 7 ¶¶ 41–43.
Lastly, Defendant argues that, in any event, Defendant is exempt from the registration requirements of Fla. Stat. § 559.553(1) based on the out-of-state consumer exception set forth under Section 559.553(3)(h), which provides that Section 559.533(1) licensing requirements do not apply to: "An out-of-state consumer debt collector who does not solicit consumer debt accounts for collection from credit grantors who have a business presence in this state." Fla. Stat. § 559.553(3)(h).
In support, Defendant relies entirely on an affidavit submitted by Charles G. McCarthy, Jr. ("McCarthy") the attorney and solo practitioner operating Defendant's law firm, filed in support of Defendant's Response.