Case No.: 0:17–cv–60471–UU
[…] Stat. § 559.553 and courts from this District and Circuit interpreting whether and how failure to register under Fla. Stat. § 559.553 might serve as a predicate act for a debtor's FDCPA claim.
Section 559.553(1) of the FCCPA provides:
A person may not engage in business in this state as a consumer collection agency or continue to do business in this state as a consumer collection agency without first registering in accordance with this part, and thereafter maintaining a valid registration.
However, Section 559.553(1) has a handful of exemptions to this registration requirement. The exemption at issue in this case applies to an "out-of-state consumer debt collector." Fla. Stat. § 559.553(3). In particular, the statute provides:
(3) This section does not apply to:
...
(h) An out-of-state consumer debt collector who does not solicit consumer debt accounts for collection from credit grantors who have a business presence in this state.
Fla. Stat. § 559.553(3)(h). The statute defines an "out-of-state consumer debt collector" in the following way: