Case No.: 0:17–cv–60471–UU
[…] LeBlanc, 601 F.3d at 1190 ; Balthazor , No. 11-60867-CIV, 2012 WL 171097, at *3 ; see also Ambroise , No. 15-22444-CIV, 2016 WL 6080454, at *2. However, the Court finds that there is, just barely , a genuine dispute of material fact concerning whether Defendant is entitled to the "out-of-state consumer debt collection" exemption set forth under Fla. Stat. § 559.553(3)(h), which provides that Florida's consumer collection agency registration requirements do not apply to: "An out-of-state consumer debt collector who does not solicit consumer debt accounts for collection from credit grantors who have a presence in the state."
In analyzing FDCPA claims, the Eleventh Circuit has made clear that courts must consider "whether the 'least sophisticated consumer' would have been deceived by the debt collector's conduct." Crawford v. LVNV Funding, LLC , 758 F.3d 1254, 1258–59 (11th Cir. 2014).