Lee v. Madigan
[…] On August 12, 1956, his conditional release was revoked. Since October 24, 1957, he has been confined at the United States Penitentiary at Alcatraz.

By petition for the writ of habeas corpus, he seeks an order directing his transfer to a place of confinement other than a penitentiary. In opposing the relief sought by petitioner, respondent relies on the fact that effective May 5, 1951, Article 42 of the Articles of War was repealed and superseded by Article 58 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice, 64 Stat. 126, 50 U.S.C. § 639 (1952 Ed.), now 10 U.S.C.A. § 858. Article 58 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice provides as follows:

"(a) Under such instructions as the Department concerned may prescribe, any sentence of confinement adjudged by a court-martial or other military tribunal, whether or not such sentence includes discharge or dismissal, and whether or not such discharge or dismissal has been executed, may be carried into execution by confinement in any place of confinement under the control of any of the armed forces, or in any penal or correctional institution under the control of the United States, or which the United States may be allowed to use; and persons so confined in a penal or correctional institution not under the control of one of the armed forces shall be subject to the same discipline and treatment as persons confined or committed by the courts of the United States or of the State, Territory, District, or place in which the institution is situated."

Respondent assumes that Article 58 applies retroactively to the execution of sentences adjudged by courts-martial pursuant to former Article of War 42. But, such is not the case.