A11-1395
[…] The district court accepted this explanation as accurate and the record supports that finding. The district court therefore complied with the supreme court's instructions on remand to make factual findings to support its modification of the spousal maintenance award and its findings are supported by the record.
B. Retroactive date
Raymond contends that the district court also failed to make findings supporting its choice of a retroactive date of May 1, 2006. We disagree.
Under Minnesota Statutes section 518A.39, subdivision 2(e), a modification of maintenance "may be made retroactive only with respect to any period during which the petitioning party has pending a motion for modification but only from the date of service of notice of the motion on the responding party." The district court has discretion to determine the retroactive date for a modification, provided that the date chosen is within the statutory limits and is "based on the facts as found by the district court." Lee, 775 N.W.2d at 643; see also Kemp v. Kemp, 608 N.W.2d 916, 920 (Minn.