declining to enforce any of multiple clauses when doing so would "be seriously inconvenient" to the ongoing litigation
[…] While not well written, Plaintiffs' Complaint read liberally meets the $75,000 requirement. Although Plaintiffs' action is against separate corporations with divisible harms ($7,225 from UCM and $20,000 from BCF), the Complaint alleges Defendants engaged in a conspiracy to convert the money tendered. Based on this allegation alone, the amounts must be aggregated. See Sovereign Camp W.O.W. v. O'Neill, 266 U.S. 292, 295-97 (1924). And, Plaintiffs would be entitled to treble damages if they prove statutory conversion. See MCL § 600.2919a(1)(a) ("A person damaged as a result of . . . the following may recover 3 times the amount of actual damages sustained, plus costs and reasonable attorney fees: Another person's . . . converting property to the other person's own use."). Multiplying $27,225 times three equals $81,675. An additional award of $44,054.60 if Plaintiffs can prove they suffered this amount in damages for additional loan payments takes their total damage claim to $125,729.60.
B. Forum-Selection Clauses