Case No. 18-cv-1959-pp
[…] Under Wisconsin law, employees who are sued individually for acts they performed as part of their job duties are considered to be in privity with the state. Lechnir, 157 F. Supp. 3d at 809 (citing N. States Power Co. v. Bugher, 189 Wis.2d 541, 551-52 (1995)); see also, Froebel v. Meyer, 217 F.3d 928, 933-34 (7th Cir. 2000) (explaining that under Wisconsin preclusion law, state officials are viewed as identical to the agency they work for when complaints against them concern only their actions as employees of the agency). Also, under Wis. Stat. §895.46, "[i]f the defendant in any action or special proceeding is a public officer or employee and is proceeded against . . . as an individual because of acts committed while carrying out duties as an officer or employee . . . the judgment as to damages and costs entered against the officer or employee . . . shall be paid by the state or political subdivision of which the defendant is an officer or employee."
In both the habeas case and this case, the plaintiff seeks to bind the state (or, more specifically, the DOC).