No. 1-13-0822
[…] In support of that argument, plaintiffs note that 6 out of the 7 members that compose the Board must be licensed veterinarians. See 255 ILCS 115/7 (West 2012).
¶ 26 We disagree. The purpose of the Act is to "promote the public health, safety, and welfare by ensuring the delivery of competent veterinary medical care" through regulation of veterinary practice. 225 ILCS 115/1 (West 2012). In fact, section 7 of the Act, which governs the Board's duties, states that
the Secretary of Financial and Professional Regulation must "consider the advice and recommendations of the Board on questions involving standards of professional conduct, discipline and qualifications of candidates and licensees under this Act." In light of the purpose of the Act as a whole, as well as the provision is section 7, which describes the types of issues which require the specialized advice that the Board can provide, we conclude that the requirement in section 6(c) of the Act was not intended to protect the right of