No. 1-13-0822
[…] In light of that definition, this court has previously held that a case is only contested, for
purposes of the APA, where the statute under which the agency is proceeding has a specific requirement for such an adversarial hearing. See Munoz v. Department of Registration and Education, 101 Ill. App. 3d 827, 829-30 (1981); see also Key Outdoor, Inc. v. Department of Transportation, 322 Ill. App. 3d 316, 322-23 (2001) (confirming the holding of the court in Munoz).
¶ 38 Here, the Department's cease and desist proceedings are governed by section 25.1(c) of the Act, which does not require a hearing before such an order may be entered, but provides only that: Whenever in the opinion of the Department any person violates any provision of this Act, the Department may issue a rule to show cause why an order to cease and desist should not be entered against him. The rule shall clearly set forth the grounds relied upon by the Department and shall provide a period of 7 days from the date of the rule to file an answer to the satisfaction of the Department. Failure to answer to the satisfaction of the Department shall cause an order to cease and desist to be issued forthwith. 225 ILCS 25.1(c) (West 2012).