Civil Action 21-cv-01966-RBJ
[…] See ECF No. 16 at 12, ¶¶ 116, 121, and 125; 13 at ¶¶ c and d. However, plaintiffs did not establish those claims.
The Amended Complaint contains no express request or demand for an award of attorney's fees with respect to the quiet title or partition claims as to which plaintiff TaraRose Lee did prevail unless one were to interpret plaintiffs' broad demand for “all costs incurred in these proceedings” to impliedly include attorney's fees. See id. at 13, ¶b.
However, during closing arguments plaintiffs' counsel requested an award of attorney's fees under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-17-102. That statute provides, in part:
(2) .. .in any civil action of any nature commenced or appealed in any court of record in this state, the court shall award, by way of judgment or separate order, reasonable attorney fees against any attorney or party who has brought or defended a civil action, either in whole or in part, that the court determines lacked substantial justification.
(4) The court shall assess attorney fees if, upon the motion of any party or the court itself, it finds that an attorney or party brought or defended an action, or any part thereof, that lacked substantial justification .or that an attorney or party unnecessarily expanded the proceeding by improper conduct ... As used in this article, “lacked substantial justification” means substantially frivolous, substantially groundless, or substantially vexatious.
The Court would not find the entire defense of this case to be substantially frivolous or groundless.