NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (2000) 79 Cal.App.4th 440, 448.) Appealed judgments and orders are presumed correct, and an appellant must affirmatively demonstrate error. (Denham v. Superior Court (1979) 2 Cal.3d 557, 564.) In the absence of a complete record, a reviewing court will not presume error. (Maria P. v. Riles (1987) 43 Cal.3d 1281, 1295-1296; In re Kathy P. 1979) 25 Cal.3d 91, 102; Interinsurance Exchange v. Collins (1994) 30 Cal.App.4th 1445, 1448; Rossiter v. Benoit (1979) 88 Cal.App.3d 706, 712.)
Second, even based on the incomplete record, we conclude plaintiffs have forfeited their argument. Section 354 provides: “A verdict or finding shall not be set aside, nor shall the judgment or decision based thereon be reversed, by reason of the erroneous exclusion of evidence unless the court which passes upon the effect of the error or errors is of the opinion that the error or errors complained of resulted in a miscarriage of justice and it appears of record that: [¶] (a) The substance, purpose, and relevance of the excluded evidence was made known to the court by the questions asked, an offer of proof, or by any other means; [¶] (b) The rulings of the court made compliance with subdivision (a) futile; or [¶] (c) The evidence was sought by questions asked during cross-examination or recross-examination.” (Italics added.) The offer of proof or other means requirement allows the trial court to assess the proffered testimony and provides us with the means to assess prejudice. (Gutierrez v. Cassiar Min. Corp. (1998) 64 Cal.App.4th 148, 161; People v.