DOCKET NO. A-0418-10T4
[…] Plaintiff had the immediate opportunity and ability to exercise due care by crossing Route 38 at an intersection or designated pedestrian crosswalk. And, ultimately, the risk inherent in crossing Route 38 at the subject location was eliminated by the State's allocation of resources to build a new pedestrian bridge.
In addition to those considerations, we cannot ignore the patently obvious risk inherent in defendant's conduct, or the fact that plaintiff's conduct violated State law. N.J.S.A. 39:4-34 states explicitly that "[i]t shall be unlawful for a pedestrian to cross any highway having roadways separated by a medial barrier, except where provision is made for pedestrian crossing." Plaintiff, in essence, requests that we impose upon others the obligation to deter him and those similarly situated from engaging in conduct that poses a self-evident risk of injury and violates State law.