Lee v. Gaines Cnty. Sheriff's Office
[…] Id. We review and evaluate pro se pleadings by less stringent standards than we do when we consider pleadings drafted by lawyers. Thomas v. Collins, 860 S.W.2d 500, 503 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1993, writ denied). The trial court may consider evidence, and it must consider evidence when necessary to decide jurisdictional issues. Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 227. No party offered or requested to offer evidence in the case before us. Therefore, our review is limited to the pleadings.

The legislature has provided for a waiver of immunity in certain situations. That waiver is contained in Section 101.021 of the Texas Tort Claims Act and provides:

A governmental unit in the state is liable for:

(1) property damage, personal injury, and death proximately caused by the wrongful act or omission or the negligence of an employee acting within his scope of employment if:

(A) the property damage, personal injury, or death arises from the operation or use of a motor-driven vehicle or motor-driven equipment; and

(B) the employee would be personally liable to the claimant according to Texas law; and

(2) personal injury and death so caused by a condition or use of tangible personal or real property if the governmental unit would, were it a private person, be liable to the claimant according to Texas law.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.021 (West 2019).

The Act also provides that it does not apply to a claim "arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, or any other intentional tort, including a tort involving disciplinary action by school authorities." Id. § 101.057(2).