24-CV-06194-WHO
[…] Ex. A. The state court docket also shows that FDIC-R's Notice of Substitution was filed on August 30, 2024. FDIC-R complied with its obligations with respect to notices of substitution.
B. FDIC-R's Removal Authority
Lee also argues that removal was improper because this case falls under the “state action exception.” The first two prongs of the exception are met. FDIC-R is the receiver of First Republic Bank and is a defendant in this action. The action involves the preclosing rights and obligations owed to Lee as a depositor. See 12 U.S.C. § 1819(b)(2)(D); Dkt. No. 1, Exs. B, C. But the third prong of § 1819(b)(2)(D), “in which only the interpretation of the law of such State is necessary” is not met.
Lee only asserts state law claims in her Complaint. But as the court observed in Verdi v. Federal Deposit Insurance Corp., 2023 WL 6388225 (C.D. Cal.