24-CV-06194-WHO
[…] If instead the challenge disputes the truth of the allegations that would otherwise invoke federal jurisdiction, the challenger has raised a “factual attack,” and the court may review evidence beyond the confines of the complaint without assuming the truth of the plaintiff's allegations. Safe Air, 373 F.3d at 1039. The plaintiff bears the burden of establishing subject matter jurisdiction. Kokkonen v. Guardian Life Ins. Co. of Am., 511 U.S. 375, 377 (1994).
DISCUSSION
I. MOTION TO REMAND
FDIC-R removed this action from state court pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 1819(b)(2)(B) and 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a). Dkt. No. 1 (Notice of Removal). Section 1819(b)(2)(B) provides:
Except as provided [by the state action exception in subparagraph (D)], the [FDIC] may, without bond or security, remove any action, suit, or proceeding from a State court to the appropriate United States district court before the end of the 90-day period beginning on the date the action, suit, or proceeding is filed against the [FDIC] or the [FDIC] is substituted as a party.12 U.S.C. § 1819(b)(2)(B). The statute's state action exception consists of a three-part test:
Except as provided in subparagraph (E), any action-
(i) to which the [FDIC], in the [FDIC's] capacity as receiver of a State insured depository institution by the exclusive appointment by State authorities, is a party other than as a plaintiff;
(ii) which involves only the preclosing rights against the State insured depository institution, or obligations owing to, depositors, creditors, or stockholders by the State insured depository institution; and
(iii) in which only the interpretation of the law of such State is necessary, shall not be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States.12 U.S.C. § 1819(b)(2)(D).