No. 303217
[…] I would hold that, as a matter of law, Farmers is entitled to set off the amounts paid by Medicare for plaintiff's accident related injuries for any PIP benefits otherwise payable as specifically contemplated in MCL 500.3109(1). Further, because Farmers was not obligated to pay plaintiff PIP benefits for the reasons set forth above, I would hold that the trial court erred in awarding plaintiff attorney fees and costs pursuant to MCL 500.3148.
I would reject plaintiff's claim that Medicare is exempt from any set off because of the language in MCL 500.3172(2). That section states that PIP benefits paid by the assigned claims facility "shall be reduced to the extent that benefits covering the same loss are available from other sources," but further states that Medicare is not one of those "benefit sources." This section is unrelated to the set off provision, MCL 500.3109(1), and in no way prohibits the consideration of Medicare benefits under § 3109(1).