No. 303217
[…] LeBlanc, 410 Mich at 191, quoting O'Donnell, 404 Mich at 544-545. Further, it is anathema to the concept of justice to permit someone to recover cash payments that duplicate free federal social insurance benefits from an assigned claims insurer when he did not pay into the no-fault system.
Defendant's point is fundamentally correct that plaintiff is seeking to "double dip" from two government programs, Medicare and the assigned claims facility, which requires coverage of claims by insurers doing business in Michigan, but also permits those insurers to recover such costs from the state. MCL 500.3175(1), provides, in relevant part:
The assignment of claims shall be made according to rules that assure fair allocation of the burden of assigned claims among insurers doing business in this state on a basis reasonably related to the volume of automobile liability and personal protection insurance they write on motor vehicles or of the number of self-insured motor vehicles. An insurer to whom claims have been assigned shall make prompt payment of loss in accordance with this act and is thereupon entitled to reimbursement by the assigned claims facility for the payments and the established loss adjustment cost, together with an amount determined by use of the average annual 90-day United States treasury bill yield rate, as reported by the council of economic advisers as of December 31 of the year for which reimbursement is sought . . . .
I would hold that, as a matter of law, Farmers is entitled to set off the amounts paid by Medicare for plaintiff's accident related injuries for any PIP benefits otherwise payable as specifically contemplated in MCL 500.3109(1).