No. 303217
[…] I agree with the majority that LeBlanc is not dispositive, but its discussion is instructive in reaching the conclusion that Farmers should prevail.
In LeBlanc, our Supreme Court considered "whether MCL 500.3109 and 500.3109a . . . can be construed to allow a no-fault insurer to set off for Medicare benefits . . . ." Id. at 188. As noted, the Court in LeBlanc also interpreted MCL 500.3109a, which provides:
An insurer providing personal protection insurance benefits shall offer, at appropriately reduced premium rates, deductibles and exclusions reasonably related to other health and accident coverage on the insured. The deductibles and exclusions required to be offered by this section shall be subject to prior approval by the commissioner and shall apply only to benefits payable to the person named in the policy, the spouse of the insured and any relative of either domiciled in the same household.In other words, under MCL 500.3109a, the no-fault act requires insurers to allow policyholders to elect coordinated coverage at a lower premium rate, thereby making the policyholder's other insurer primarily responsible for certain expenses that arise from the accident—usually medical expenses—and