No. 303217
[…] II. DISCUSSION
As the majority recognizes, plaintiff's medical bills are paid by Medicare and plaintiff also receives checks from defendant for the cash value of the same medical expenses covered by Medicare. I agree with Farmers that this is impermissible "double dipping" and would hold that the Medicare benefits paid for plaintiff's medical expenses must be set off from the PIP benefits Farmers would otherwise pay for plaintiff's incurred medical expenses.
MCL 500.3109(1) provides: "Benefits provided or required to be provided under the laws of any state or the federal government shall be subtracted from the personal protection insurance benefits otherwise payable for the injury." On its face, this statute supports Farmers's position: When the accident occurred, Medicare was required to pay plaintiff's medical expenses because he qualified for Medicare coverage and MCL 500.3109(1) states that such benefits should be subtracted from any PIP benefits ordinarily payable by