No. CV 99 0171435 S
[…] See also, deposition testimony of Roderick O'Connor, Vice President of Brickroc, BSB's general partner, pp. 101-05 122-23, (attached as Exhibits B and C Defendants' Supplemental Memorandum dated October 7, 2003) and responses to Defendants' interrogatories of third-party defendants BSB, Bruce S. Brickman and Roderick O'Connor attached as Exhibit C to Defendants' Supplemental Memorandum of October 7, 2003. In fact, they were unaware of any claim by the plaintiff until they were served with papers in the present action.
2. Constructive Notice
General Statutes § 47-36 provides in relevant part:
If the United States of America, or any official or agent on its behalf, claims any lien or encumbrance on, or interest in, land situated in this state, whether or not as a lien referred to in Section 49-32a, or if any judgment, order or decree of any United States court . . . concerning land situated in this state, the instrument evidencing or describing that claim or a certified copy of that judgment, order or decree . . . may be recorded in the land records of the town in which the land is situated and may be indexed and released in the same manner as other claims, judgments, orders or decrees.
Until so recorded, that claim, judgment, order or lis pendens shall not be effective against the land or constitute constructive notice thereof.
(Emphasis added.)