Lee v. Douglas Cnty. Tax Collector
[…] The court finds that Plaintiff has not alleged any facts that provide a basis for the requested relief and therefore concludes that Plaintiff was not eligible for a discount on her 2021-22 property tax statement. The court accordingly finds that Plaintiff is liable for each of the returned payment fees associated with her failed payment on November 15, 2021.

B. Interest

The second issue is whether Plaintiff is liable for any accrued interest on her outstanding property taxes for the 2021-22 tax year.

ORS 311.505(2) provides:
"Interest shall begin to accrue, and shall be collected, at the rate of one and one-third percent per month, or fraction of a month, until paid, on any taxes on property, * * * not paid on or before the following dates:
"(a) December 15, for the first one-third;
"(b) February 15, for the second one-third; and
"(c) May 15 next following, for the remaining one-third."