Lee v. Douglas Cnty. Tax Collector
[…] "Interest shall begin to accrue, and shall be collected, at the rate of one and one-third percent per month, or fraction of a month, until paid, on any taxes on property, * * * not paid on or before the following dates:
"(a) December 15, for the first one-third;
"(b) February 15, for the second one-third; and
"(c) May 15 next following, for the remaining one-third."

It is undisputed by the parties that Plaintiff had paid more than two-thirds of her property taxes by February 15, 2022. Thus, interest did not begin to accrue on Plaintiff's outstanding balance until May 16, 2022. See ORS 311.505(2)(c).

ORS 305.145 provides, in pertinent part, that:
"[A] county tax collector shall waive interest on an assessment if the taxpayer has failed to make a timely payment * * * because:
"(a) An employee of the department or of a county tax collector acting in an official capacity, who had knowledge of the necessary facts, misled the taxpayer either by some erroneous factual representation or by a course of dealing or conduct;
"(b) The taxpayer relied on the misleading factual representation or conduct; and
"(c) The taxpayer failed to make a timely payment * * * by reason of the taxpayer's reliance on the information or course of conduct."
ORS 305.145(1)(a)-(c).