NO. 5-17-0435
[…] He states that his principal argument is that the court failed to attribute the appropriate weight to the factor it found in his favor, (8) the willingness and ability of each party to foster and encourage the child's relationship with the other parent. In support of this argument, he points to evidence of Michelle's history of abuse allegations, order of protection filings, and refusals to allow visitation. ¶ 51 Section 610(b) of the Act governs actions for modification of child custody judgments. 750 ILCS 5/610(b) (West 2014). It provides that:
"(b) The court shall not modify a prior custody judgment unless it finds by clear and convincing evidence, upon the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior judgment or that were unknown to the court at the time of entry of the prior judgment, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or [her] custodian, or in the case of a joint custody arrangement that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or either or both parties having custody, and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interest of the child." Id.There is a legislative presumption in favor of the current custody arrangement. In re Marriage of Fuesting, 228 Ill. App. 3d 339, 344 (1992).