10-30-2012
[…] DISCUSSION
Lee contends on appeal that the trial court erred in awarding the County $456 in costs for preparing a clerk's transcript based solely on Natalie B.'s hearsay declaration that she obtained an "estimate" of the cost by telephone from the trial court clerk.
Lee does not dispute the statutory authority for awarding such costs to a public agency that has successfully defended against a lawsuit. Government Code section 6103 states that no public agency "nor any county, city, district, or other political subdivision" named as a litigant "shall pay . . . any fee for the filing of any document or paper, . . . [or] for the performance of any official service . . . ." (Gov.