10-30-2012
[…] Lee objected to Natalie B.'s declaration as inadmissible hearsay as to the cost of preparing a clerk's transcript, and also replied that the County's opposition (1) erroneously states he only ordered 17 pages of clerk's transcript; and (2) unfairly suggests that the court should order the preparation and certification of a clerk's transcript after the fact merely to "create a cost after the cost bill has been submitted and contested."
Government Code section 6103.5 provides in pertinent part "(a) Whenever a judgment is recovered by a public agency named in Section 6103, either as plaintiff or petitioner or as defendant or respondent, in any action or proceeding to begin, or to defend, which under the provisions of Section 6103 no fee for any official service rendered by the clerk of the court, including, but not limited to, the services of filing, certifying, and preparing transcripts, nor fee for service of process or notices by a sheriff or marshal has been paid, other than in a condemnation proceeding, quiet title action, action for the forfeiture of a fish net or nets or action for the forfeiture of an automobile or automobiles, the clerk entering the judgment shall include as a part of the judgment the amount of the filing fee, and the amount of the fee for the service of process or notices which would have been paid but for Section 6103, designating it as such. The clerk entering the judgment shall include as part of the judgment the amount of the fees for certifying and preparing transcripts if the court has, in its discretion, ordered those fees to be paid."
At a hearing at which both parties appeared and argued, counsel for the County reported he had received no declaration from the superior court clerk regarding the cost of preparing a clerk's transcript.