Lee v. City of Vallejo
[…] Google, Inc. (2010) 50 Cal.4th 512, 532, fn. 7; accord, Geffen v. County of Los Angeles (1987) 197 Cal.App.3d 188, 192 (Geffen).)

Section 831.2 provides: "Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury caused by a natural condition of any unimproved public property, including but not limited to any natural condition of any lake, stream, bay, river or beach." Section 831.4 provides, in relevant part, "A public entity . . . is not liable for an injury caused by a condition of: [¶] (a) Any unpaved road which provides access to fishing, hunting, camping, hiking, riding, including animal and all types of vehicular riding, water sports, recreational or scenic areas . . . . [¶] (b) Any trail used for the above purposes."