Lee v. City of San Jose
[…] Id. ¶¶ 16, 30.

Plaintiff was then placed under arrest for making a death threat and for assault in violation of California Penal Code §§ 422(a) and 245(a)(1), respectively. Id. ¶¶ 32, 52. He alleges he was not informed of any charge or reason for the arrest. Id. ¶ 31. Plaintiff spent one day in jail before being released on bail. Id. The District Attorney charged Plaintiff with making a death threat. See id. ¶ 42. A Superior Court judge dismissed the case in October 2021 pursuant to California Penal Code § 1385 ; the judge had previously found the prosecution had engaged in a Brady violation and that the case suffered from investigation bias. Id. ¶¶ 35, 41.

The statute provides, in part: “The judge or magistrate may, either on motion of the court or upon the application of the prosecuting attorney, and in furtherance of justice, order an action to be dismissed.” Cal. Penal Code § 1385(a).

B. Procedural Background

Plaintiff initially filed suit in Santa Clara County Superior Court against the City and other since-dismissed defendants. Not. of Removal, Exh. A-1, ECF No. 1-1, at 2-9. He twice amended his complaint on his own request.